Making a pot style friction call - Pedestal

Do you create your own turkey calls? This is the place for you. Share techniques, offer tips and post photos of your creations.
Kawboy888
 
Posts: 254
Joined: March 27th, 2010, 8:11 pm

Making a pot style friction call - Pedestal

Postby Kawboy888 » September 14th, 2010, 2:33 pm

This thread is for some pictures to help any of you with turning the pedestal inside your pot style friction call.
The first picture shows the pedestal.
The second picture shows the glass sound board on the pedestal.
The third picture shows a piece of slate sitting flush on the soundboard so that you can see how close to the striking surface the soundboard should be.


Image

Image

Image
Image

Image

Image
Rich Leathers
Leathers Archery
"Instruments of Mass Destruction"

User avatar
kenturkey89
 
Posts: 682
Joined: March 22nd, 2010, 3:08 pm

RE: Making a pot style friction call - Pedestal

Postby kenturkey89 » September 14th, 2010, 3:20 pm

Kawboy888, this is exactly the thing I've been looking for. I have a couple quick questions for you though. I can tell the inside portion of your pedestal is slightly shorter than the outside of the pedestal, what's the purpose for this? Also, is the soundboard not supposed to touch the sides of the pot? I can tell it looks about 1/4" from touching. And I must say your work on this pot is amazing!!!

Kawboy888
 
Posts: 254
Joined: March 27th, 2010, 8:11 pm

RE: Making a pot style friction call - Pedestal

Postby Kawboy888 » September 14th, 2010, 4:30 pm

The inside of the pedestal is the same height as the outside of the pedestal. you are seeing a groove in the top of the pedestal that i cut to help the glue spread and hold.

The sound board should not touch the inside walls of the pot. I like mine to be an 1/8th inch away from the inside walls. So if your sound board is 3.25 inches, your striking surface is 3.5 inches.
Rich Leathers
Leathers Archery
"Instruments of Mass Destruction"

User avatar
WillowRidgeCalls
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: May 25th, 2009, 4:26 pm
Location: Reeseville Wisconsin

RE: Making a pot style friction call - Pedestal

Postby WillowRidgeCalls » September 19th, 2010, 5:57 am

I try to stay about a 1/2" smaller with your soundboard than your playing surface. You want a 1/16 to 3/16 gap around your soundboard.
WillowRidgeCalls
WI Youth & LTH Mentor
Dodge Co. NWTF
Scott


Return to Call Makers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests